Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEXXVII > CHAPTER293-A > 293-A-8_30
(a) A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee:
      (1) in good faith;
      (2) with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and
      (3) in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.
   (b) In discharging his duties a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by:
      (1) one or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;
      (2) legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the director reasonably believes are within the person's professional or expert competence; or
      (3) a committee of the board of directors of which he is not a member if the director reasonably believes the committee merits confidence.
   (c) A director is not acting in good faith if he has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by subsection (b) unwarranted.
   (d) A director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action, if he performed the duties of his office in compliance with this section.
Source. 1992, 255:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1993.