Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEXXXIV > CHAPTER378 > 378-39
The commission shall review proposals for integrated least-cost resource plans in order to evaluate the adequacy of each utility's planning process. In deciding whether or not the utility's planning process is adequate the commission shall consider potential environmental, economic and health-related impacts of each proposed option. The commission is encouraged to consult with appropriate state and federal agencies, alternative and renewable fuel industries, and other organizations in evaluating such impacts. Where the commission determines the options have equivalent financial costs, equivalent reliability, and equivalent environmental, economic and health-related impacts, the following order of priorities shall guide the commission's evaluation:
   I. Demand-side management;
   II. Renewable energy sources;
   III. All other energy sources.
Source. 1990, 226:1. 1994, 362:5, eff. June 8, 1994.