Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEXXXV > CHAPTER389 > 389-1
Nothing in the law of this state shall restrict the right of a state bank to merge with, consolidate with or convert into a resulting national bank. The action to be taken by such merging, consolidating or converting state bank and its rights and liabilities and those of its stockholders shall be the same as those prescribed for national banks at the time of the action by the law of the United States and not by the law of this state, except that a vote of the holders of 2/3 of each class of voting stock of a state bank shall be required for the merger, consolidation or conversion, and that on conversion by a state into a national bank the rights of dissenting stockholders shall be those specified in RSA 388:13.
Source. 1951, 182:1, par. 21, eff. July 18, 1951.