Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEXXXV > CHAPTER390 > 390-13
   I. Any trust company, bank, or savings association incorporated under the laws of this state, or any national bank or federally chartered savings association duly authorized and located within the state, may be appointed trustee or executor in any case where an individual can be appointed, upon the same conditions and subject to the same control, requirements, and penalties.
   II. Any trust company, bank, or savings association incorporated under the laws of any other state, or any national bank or federally chartered savings association having its principal place of business in any other state may be appointed trustee or executor as provided in this section if the state in which such trust company, bank, or savings association incorporated under the laws of that state, or any national bank or federally chartered savings association duly authorized and having its principal place of business in that state similarly allows any trust company, bank, or savings association incorporated under the laws of this state, and any national bank or federally chartered savings association duly authorized and located within this state to serve as appointed trustees or executors in that state.
   III. Any trust company, bank, or savings association organized under the laws of New Hampshire may be authorized and empowered to act as receiver, assignee, or agent for any person, firm, association, or corporation, public or private; and in all proceedings in court or elsewhere in relation to such trusts or agencies, all accounts and other papers may be signed and sworn to in behalf of the trust company, bank, or savings association by any officer duly authorized.
   IV. Nothing contained in this section shall affect the rights of religious, charitable, and eleemosynary corporations organized under the laws of New Hampshire to act in fiduciary capacities, or extend to corporations or other forms of business entities other than trust companies, banks, and savings associations, or national banks and federally chartered savings associations duly authorized and located within the state, power to act in a fiduciary capacity.
Source. 1915, 109:15. 1919, 121:1. PL 264:13; 265:32. 1927, 135:1. 1935, 81:1. RL 312:13; 313:32. RSA 390:13. 1979, 93:1. 1994, 250:9. 1998, 139:16, eff. Aug. 7, 1998.