Statutes > New-hampshire > TITLEXXXVII > CHAPTER415 > 415-18-i
Each insurer that issues or renews any group or blanket policy of accident or health insurance providing benefits for medical or hospital expenses, which provides coverage for outpatient services shall provide to each group, or to the portion of each group comprised of certificate holders of such insurance who are residents of this state, coverage for outpatient contraceptive services under the same terms and conditions as for other outpatient services. ""Outpatient contraceptive services'' means consultations, examinations, and medical services, provided on an outpatient basis and related to the use of contraceptive methods to prevent pregnancy which has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Each insurer that issues or renews any policy of group or blanket accident or health insurance providing benefits for medical or hospital expenses which provides a prescription rider shall cover all prescription contraceptive drugs and prescription contraceptive devices approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration under the same terms and conditions as other prescription drugs. Nothing in this section shall be construed as altering the terms and conditions of a contract relating to prescription drugs and outpatient services.
Source. 1999, 252:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.