Statutes > New-jersey > Title-12a > Section-12a-2 > 12a-2-201
12A:2-201.  Formal requirements;  statute of frauds    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of  goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for  sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom  enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.  A writing is not  insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the  contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods  shown in such writing.
    (2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation  of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party  receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of  subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its  contents is given within ten days after it is received.
    (3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but  which is valid in other respects is enforceable.
     (a) if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not  suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and  the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances  which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a  substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their  procurement;  or
     (b) if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading,  testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the  contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods  admitted;  or
     (c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted (12A:2-606).
     L.1961, c. 120, s. 2-201.