Statutes > New-jersey > Title-12a > Section-12a-2 > 12a-2-202
12A:2-202.  Final written expression:  parol or extrinsic evidence
    Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree  or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a  final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included  therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a  contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
     (a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (12A:1-205) or by course of performance (12A:2-208);  and
     (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the  terms of the agreement.
     L.1961, c. 120, s. 2-202.