Statutes > New-jersey > Title-12a > Section-12a-2 > 12a-2-314
12A:2-314.  Implied warranty:  merchantability;  usage of trade
    (1) Unless excluded or modified (12A:2-316), a warranty that the goods shall  be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a  merchant with respect to goods of that kind.  Under this section the serving  for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere  is a sale.
    (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
     (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
     (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description;  and
     (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
      (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
      (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require;  and
      (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
    (3) Unless excluded or modified (12A:2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
     L.1961, c. 120, s. 2-314.