Statutes > New-jersey > Title-12a > Section-12a-2 > 12a-2-316
12A:2-316.  Exclusion or modification of warranties    (1) Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other;  but subject to the provisions of this Chapter on parol or extrinsic evidence (12A:2-202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.
    (2) Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of  merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and  in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied  warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.   Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it  states, for example, that  "There are no warranties which extend beyond the  description on the face hereof."
    (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2)
     (a) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are  excluded by expressions like  "as is" ,  "with all faults"  or other language  which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of  warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty; and
     (b) when the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods  or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused to examine the  goods there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination  ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him;  and
     (c) an implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade.
    (4) Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter on liquidation or limitation of damages and on contractual modification of remedy (12A:2-718 and 2-719).
     L.1961, c. 120, s. 2-316.