Statutes > New-jersey > Title-12a > Section-12a-3 > 12a-3-418
12A:3-418.     Payment or acceptance by mistake
  a.     Except as provided in subsection c. of this section, if the drawee of a draft pays or accepts the draft and the drawee acted on the mistaken belief that payment of the draft had not been stopped pursuant to 12A:4-403 or the signature of the drawer of the draft was authorized, the drawee may recover the amount of the draft from the person to whom or for whose benefit payment was made or, in the case of acceptance, may revoke the acceptance.  Rights of the drawee under this subsection are not affected by failure of the drawee to exercise ordinary care in paying or accepting the draft.
b.     Except as provided in subsection c. of this section, if an instrument has been paid or accepted by mistake and the case is not covered by subsection a. of this section, the person paying or accepting may, to the extent permitted by the law governing mistake and restitution, recover the payment from the person to whom or for whose benefit payment was made or in the case of acceptance, may revoke the acceptance.
c.     The remedies provided by subsection a. or b. of this subsection may not be asserted against a person who took the instrument in good faith and for value or who in good faith changed position in reliance on the payment or acceptance.  This subsection does not limit remedies provided by 12A:3-417 or 12A:4-407.
d.     Notwithstanding 12A:4-215, if an instrument is paid or accepted by mistake and the payor or acceptor recovers payment or revokes acceptance under subsection a. or b. of this section, the instrument is deemed not to have been paid or accepted and is treated as dishonored, and the person from whom payment is recovered has rights as a person entitled to enforce the dishonored instrument.
L.1995,c.28,s.1.
12A:3-419.Instruments signed for accommodationa. If an instrument is issued for value given for the benefit of a party to the instrument ("accommodated party") and another party to the instrument ("accommodation party") signs the instrument for the purpose of incurring liability on the instrument without being a direct beneficiary of the value given for the instrument, the instrument is signed by the accommodation party "for accommodation."
b. An accommodation party may sign the instrument as maker, drawer, acceptor, or indorser and, subject to subsection d. of this section, is obliged to pay the instrument in the capacity in which the accommodation party signs.  The obligation of an accommodation party may be enforced notwithstanding any statute of frauds and whether or not the accommodation party receives consideration for the accommodation.
c. A person signing an instrument is presumed to be an accommodation party and there is notice that the instrument is signed for accommodation if the signature is an anomalous indorsement or is accompanied by words indicating that the signer is acting as surety or guarantor with respect to the obligation of another party to the instrument.  Except as provided in 12A:3-605, the obligation of an accommodation party to pay the instrument is not affected by the fact that the person enforcing the obligation had notice when the instrument was taken by that person that the accommodation party signed the instrument for accommodation.
d. If the signature of a party to an instrument is accompanied by words indicating unambiguously that the party is guaranteeing collection rather than payment of the obligation of another party to the instrument, the signer is obliged to pay the amount due on the instrument to a person entitled to enforce the instrument only if execution of judgment against the other party has been returned unsatisfied, the other party is insolvent or in an insolvency proceeding, the other party cannot be served with process, or it is otherwise apparent that payment cannot be obtained from the other party.
e. An accommodation party who pays the instrument is entitled to reimbursement from the accommodated party and is entitled to enforce the instrument against the accommodated party.  An accommodated party who pays the instrument has no right of recourse against, and is not entitled to contribution from, an accommodation party.