Statutes > New-jersey > Title-17 > Section-17-48a > 17-48a-3
17:48A-3.  Issuance of certificate of authority;  amendment;  counties affected    The Commissioner of Banking and Insurance shall issue such certificate of authority to any such medical service corporation of this State when it shall have filed in the Department of Banking and Insurance a certified copy of its charter or certificate of incorporation, a copy of its by-laws certified by the  lawful custodian of the original, a statement of its financial condition in  such form and detail and containing such matters as the Commissioner of Banking  and Insurance shall require, signed and sworn to by its president and secretary  or other proper officers, and when the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance is  satisfied, on the basis of examination or otherwise, that the corporation is  organized without capital stock and not for pecuniary profit and has complied  with the requirements of this chapter and that its condition or methods of  operation are not such as would render its operations hazardous to the public  or its subscribers. No change in, or amendment to, or alteration in, addition  to, or substitution of any document, instrument or other papers so filed shall become operative or effective until the same shall also have been filed in a similar manner.  The certificate of authority issued by the commissioner shall  specify the county or counties in which the corporation may conduct its  business.  Such certificate may be amended from time to time to include additional counties on the basis of qualification pursuant to the provisions of  this act.  No such certificate shall be issued to authorize a corporation to  transact business in any county, or if issued, the authority with respect to  such county shall be canceled by the commissioner, if he shall find that less  than fifty-one per centum (51%) of the eligible physicians in any county are  participating physicians.  No certificate of authority shall be issued to any  medical service corporation not incorporated as a corporation without capital  stock not for pecuniary profit under the laws of this State.
     L.1940, c. 74, p. 187, s. 3.  Amended by L.1944, c. 102, p. 259, s. 2A.