Statutes > New-jersey > Title-18a > Section-18a-35 > 18a-35-4-23
18A:35-4.23.  Domestic violence, child abuse, instruction on those problems1.A board of education may include instruction on the problems of domestic violence and child abuse in an appropriate place in the curriculum of  elementary school, middle school and high school pupils.  The instruction shall enable pupils to understand the psychology and dynamics of family violence, dating violence and child abuse, the relationship of alcohol and drug use to such violence and abuse, the relationship of animal cruelty to such violence and abuse, and to learn methods of non-violent problem-solving.
L.2003,c.46.