Statutes > New-jersey > Title-18a > Section-18a-37 > 18a-37-17
18A:37-17  Establishment of bullying prevention programs.5. a. Schools and school districts are encouraged to establish bullying prevention programs, and other initiatives involving school staff, students, administrators, volunteers, parents, law enforcement and community members.
b.To the extent funds are appropriated for these purposes, a school district shall: (1) provide training on the school district's harassment, intimidation or bullying policies to school employees and volunteers who have significant contact with students; and (2) develop a process for discussing the district's harassment, intimidation or bullying policy with students.
c.Information regarding the school district policy against harassment, intimidation or bullying shall be incorporated into a school's employee training program.
L.2002,c.83,s.5.