Statutes > New-jersey > Title-18a > Section-18a-6 > 18a-6-16
18A:6-16  Proceedings before commissioner; written response; determination.
18A:6-16.  Upon receipt of such a charge and certification, or of a charge lawfully made to  the commissioner, the commissioner or the person appointed to act in the commissioner's  behalf in the proceedings shall examine the charges and certification.  The individual against whom the charges are certified shall have  15 days to submit a written response to the charges to the commissioner.  Upon a showing of good cause, the  commissioner may grant an extension of time.  The commissioner shall render a determination on the sufficiency of charges as set forth below within 15 days immediately following the period provided for a written response to the charges.
If, following receipt of the written response to the charges, the commissioner is of the opinion that they are not sufficient to warrant dismissal or reduction in salary of the person charged, he shall dismiss the same and notify said person accordingly.  If, however, he shall determine that such charge is sufficient to warrant dismissal or reduction in salary of the person charged, he shall within 10 days of making that determination refer the case to the Office of Administrative Law for further proceedings  , except that when a motion for summary decision has been made prior to that time, the commissioner may retain the matter for purposes of deciding the motion  .
L.1967, c.271; amended 1998, c.42, s.2.