Statutes > New-jersey > Title-18a > Section-18a-65 > 18a-65-14
18A:65-14.   Board of governors, membership, classification, terms, succession
    18A:65-14.  The membership of the board of governors shall be classified as follows and consist of:
   a.   the president of the corporation, serving as an ex officio non-voting member; and
     b.   11 voting members,
   i.   six of whom shall be appointed by the Governor of the State, with the advice and consent of the Senate, and
   ii.  five of whom shall be appointed by the board of trustees, from among their members elected and serving under the provisions of subsection I.c. or I.d. of 18A:65-15.
   All members shall serve for terms of six years, except that the terms of those initially appointed by the Governor which began on September 1, 1956, shall expire respectively (as designated by him) one, two, three, four, five and six years after June 30, 1956, and terms of those initially appointed by the board of trustees which began on September 1, 1956, shall expire respectively (as designated by the board) two, three, four, five and six years after June 30, 1956; all of whose respective successors shall be appointed to serve six-year terms.  Governors may succeed themselves for not more than one additional term after having served one full six-year term (including an initial term beginning on September 1, 1956, and expiring on June 30, 1962).
   L.1967, c.271; amended 1994,c.48,s.177.