Statutes > New-jersey > Title-25 > Section-25-1 > 25-1-5
25:1-5  Promises or agreements not binding unless in writing.
25:1-5.  Promises or agreements not binding unless in writing.  No action shall be brought upon any of the following agreements or promises, unless the agreement or promise, upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized:
* * *
c.An agreement made upon consideration of marriage entered into prior to the effective date of the "Uniform Premarital Agreement Act," N.J.S.37:2-31 et seq.;
d.(Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.360.)
e.(Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.360.)
f.A contract, promise, undertaking or commitment to loan money or to grant, extend or renew credit, in an amount greater than $100,000, not primarily for personal, family or household purposes, made by a person engaged in the business of lending or arranging for the lending of money or extending credit.  For the purposes of this subsection, a contract, promise, undertaking or commitment to loan money shall include agreements to lease personal property if the lease is primarily a method of financing the obtaining of the property;
g.An agreement by a creditor to forbear from exercising remedies pursuant to a contract, promise, undertaking or commitment which is subject to the provisions of subsection f. of this section; or
h.A promise by one party to a non-marital personal relationship to provide support or other consideration for the other party, either during the course of such relationship or after its termination. For the purposes of this subsection, no such written promise is binding unless it was made with the independent advice of counsel for both parties.
amended 1991, c.86; 1995, c.360, s.8; 2009, c.311.
25:1-10.Definitions
1. Definitions.  As used in this act:
"Interest in real estate" means any right, title or estate in real estate, and shall include a lease of real estate, a lien on real estate, a profit, an easement, an interest in a trust in real estate and a share in a cooperative apartment.
"Transfer of an interest in real estate" means the sale, gift, creation or extinguishment of an interest in real estate.
Source: R.S.25:1-1 through 25:1-4, 25:1-5(d).
L.1995,c.360,s.1.
25:1-11.Writing requirement, conveyances of an interest in real estate
2.Writing Requirement, Conveyances of an Interest in Real Estate.  a.  A transaction intended to transfer an interest in real estate shall not be effective to transfer ownership of the interest unless:
(1) a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature of the interest, the fact of the transfer and the identity of the transferor and the transferee are established in a writing signed by or on behalf of the transferor; or
(2) the transferor has placed the transferee in possession of the real estate as a result of the transaction and the transferee has paid all or part of the consideration for the transfer or has reasonably relied on the effectiveness of the transfer to the transferee's detriment.
b. A transaction which does not satisfy the requirements of this section shall not be enforceable except as an agreement to transfer an interest in real estate under section 4 of this act.
c. This section shall not apply to leases.
d. This section shall not apply to the creation of easements by prescription or implication.
Source: R.S.25:1-1, 25:1-2.
L.1995,c.360,s.2.
* * *