Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2a > Section-2a-156a > 2a-156a-27
2A:156A-27.  Unlawful access to stored communications
    21.  Unlawful access to stored communications.
   a.   A person is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree if he (1) knowingly accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided or exceeds an authorization to access that facility, and (2) thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while that communication is in electronic storage.
   b.   A person is guilty of a crime of the third degree if, for the purpose of commercial advantage, private commercial gain, or malicious destruction or damage, he (1) knowingly accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided or exceeds an authorization to access that facility, and (2) thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while that communication is in electronic storage.
   c.   This section does not apply to conduct authorized:  (1) by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communication service; or (2) by a user of that service with respect to a communication of or intended for that user; or (3) by section 10 of P.L.1968, c.409 (C.2A:156A-10), section 13 of P.L.1968, c.409 (C.2A:156A-13), or by section 23 or 24 of P.L.1993, c.29 (C.2A:156A-29 or C.2A:156A-30).
   L.1993,c.29,s.21.