Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2a > Section-2a-16 > 2a-16-7
2A:16-7.  Judgment for conveyance of land;  effect    When a judgment of the superior court shall be entered for a conveyance, release or acquittance of real estate or an interest therein, and the party against whom the judgment shall be entered shall not comply therewith by the time appointed, or within 15 days after entry of the judgment if no time be appointed therein, the judgment shall be considered and taken, in all courts of  the state to have the same operation and effect, and be available as if the  conveyance, release or acquittance had been executed conformably to the judgment, and this notwithstanding any disability of such party by infancy, lunacy, coverture or otherwise.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.