Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2a > Section-2a-160 > 2a-160-30
2A:160-30.  Waiver of extradition proceedings;  procedure;  effect
    Any person arrested in this state charged with having committed any crime in  another state or alleged to have escaped from confinement, or broken the terms  of his bail, probation or parole, may waive the issuance and service of the  warrant provided for in sections 2A:160-15 and 2A:160-16 of this title and all  other procedure incidental to extradition proceedings, by executing or  subscribing in the presence of a judge of any criminal court of record within  this state a writing which states that he consents to return to the demanding  state.  Before such waiver shall be executed or subscribed by such person it  shall be the duty of such judge to inform such person of his rights to the  issuance and service of a warrant of extradition and to obtain a writ of habeas  corpus as provided for in section 2A:160-18 of this title.
    If and when such consent has been duly executed it shall forthwith be forwarded to the office of the governor of this state and filed therein. The judge shall direct the officer having such person in custody to deliver forthwith such person to the duly accredited agent or agents of the demanding state, and shall deliver or cause to be delivered to such agent or agents a copy of such consent.  Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the rights of the accused person to return voluntarily and without formality to the  demanding state, nor shall this waiver procedure be deemed to be an exclusive  procedure or to limit the powers, rights or duties of the officers of the  demanding state or of this state.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.