Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2a > Section-2a-168a > 2a-168a-3
2A:168A-3.  Evidence of rehabilitation    The presentation to a licensing authority of evidence of a pardon or of the  expungement of a criminal conviction, pursuant to N.J.S. 2A:164-28, or of a  certificate of the Federal or State Parole Board, or of the Chief Probation Officer of a United States District Court or a county who has supervised the applicant's probation, that the applicant has achieved a degree of rehabilitation indicating that his engaging in the proposed employment would not be incompatible with the welfare of society shall preclude a licensing authority from disqualifying or discriminating against the applicant.
     L.1968, c. 282, s. 3, eff. Sept. 4, 1968.  Amended by L.1974, c. 161, s. 4, eff. Nov. 15, 1974.