Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2a > Section-2a-19 > 2a-19-14
2A:19-14.  Assignee's powers as representative of creditors;  setting aside  conveyances and transfers
    The assignee, in addition to the powers which he may exercise as the successor to the assignor, shall also at all times be the representative of the  creditors of the assignor, and shall have the same power to set aside conveyances, and to recover or reach assets for the benefit of the creditors as  a creditor would have who was the holder of a judgment and levy against the  assignor and his property at the date of the assignment.  All conveyances,  mortgages and transfers of property, real or personal, made by the assignor,  which are void or voidable as against the creditors of the assignor, shall in  like manner be void or voidable as against the assignee.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.