Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2a > Section-2a-34 > 2a-34-6
2A:34-6  Divorce from bed and board or legal separation from a civil union; property rights.
For and during the time that any judgment for divorce from bed and board or legal separation from a partner in a civil union couple shall remain in force and effect all property rights of the parties shall be as though a judgment of absolute divorce or dissolution had been entered.
In any property transaction by either of the parties in such status the fact of the existence of such judgment shall be distinctly recited and reference to the public record thereof shall be clearly set forth.
Amended 2006, c.103, s.66.