Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2a > Section-2a-43 > 2a-43-2
2A:43-2.  Damages recoverable
    The defendant, in an action for libel against the owner, manager, editor, publisher or reporter of any newspaper, magazine, periodical, serial or other publication in this state, may give proof of intention; and plaintiff, unless he shall prove either malice in fact or that defendant, after having been requested by plaintiff in writing to retract the libelous charge in as public a  manner as that in which it was made, failed to do so within a reasonable time,  shall recover only his actual damage proved and specially alleged in the  complaint.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.