Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2a > Section-2a-62 > 2a-62-11
2A:62-11.  By person in peaceable possession;  action in the superior court
    Any person in the peaceable possession of lands in this state, and claiming  ownership thereof, may, if it is alleged or claimed or it is reputed that his  title is defective, in that some other person may, at some time, claim to own  the same or a part thereof, or some interest therein, or to hold a lien or  encumbrance thereon, and the person so in possession is unable to ascertain the  name or identity of such other person from a search of the title of such lands,  extending back 60 years from the time of the commencement of the suit herein  authorized, maintain an action, in the superior court, to settle the title to  such lands and clear up all doubts concerning the same.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.