Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2a > Section-2a-84a > 2a-84a-21-6
2A:84A-21.6.  Appeals;  stay of penalty;  sealing of record;  return of privileged material    An interlocutory appeal taken from a decision to uphold or quash a subpena shall act as a stay of all penalties which may have been imposed for failure to  comply with the court's order.  The record on appeal shall be kept under seal  until such time as appeals are exhausted.  In the event that all material or  any part thereof is found to be privileged, the record as to that privileged  material shall remain permanently sealed.  Any subpenaed materials which shall,  upon exhaustion and determination of such appeals, be found to be privileged,  shall be returned to the party claiming the privilege.
     L.1979, c. 479, s. 6, eff. Feb. 27, 1980.