Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2a > Section-2a-84a > 2a-84a-28
2A:84A-28.  Identity of informer
    Rule 36.
    A witness has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who  has furnished information purporting to disclose a violation of a provision of  the laws of this State or of the United States to a representative of the State  or the United States or a governmental division thereof, charged with the duty  of enforcing that provision, and evidence thereof is inadmissible, unless the  judge finds that (a) the identity of the person furnishing the information has  already been otherwise disclosed or (b) disclosure of his identity is essential  to assure a fair determination of the issues.
     L.1960, c. 52, p. 459, s. 28, eff. July 1, 1960.