Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2c > Section-2c-12 > 2c-12-11
2C:12-11  Disarming a law enforcement, corrections officer; crime; degrees.
1. a.   A person who knowingly takes or attempts to exercise unlawful control over a firearm or other weapon in the possession of a law enforcement or corrections officer when that officer is acting in the performance of his duties, and either is in uniform or exhibits evidence of his authority, is guilty of a crime of the second degree.
b.  A person violating the provisions of subsection a. of this section shall be guilty of a crime of the first degree if:
(1)  The person fires or discharges the firearm;
(2)  The person uses or threatens to use the firearm or weapon against the officer or any other person; or
(3)  The officer or another person suffers serious bodily injury.
L.1996,c.14.