Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2c > Section-2c-20 > 2c-20-3
2C:20-3.  Theft by unlawful taking or disposition
      a.  Movable property.    A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof.
      b.  Immovable property.    A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully transfers any interest in immovable property of another with purpose to benefit  himself or another not entitled thereto.
     L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:20-3, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.