Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2c > Section-2c-21 > 2c-21-12
2C:21-12.  Defrauding secured creditors
    A person is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree when he destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, transfers or otherwise deals with property subject to a security interest with purpose to hinder enforcement of that interest.
     L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:21-12, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.