Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2c > Section-2c-3 > 2c-3-8
2C:3-8.  Use of force by persons with special responsibility for care, discipline or safety of others
    The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable as permitted by law or as would be a defense in a civil action based thereon where  the actor has been vested or entrusted with special responsibility for the  care, supervision, discipline or safety of another or of others and the force  is used for the purpose of and, subject to section 2C:3-9(b), to the extent  necessary to further that responsibility, unless:
    a.  The code or the law defining the offense deals with the specific situation involved;  or
    b.  A legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed otherwise plainly appears;  or
    c.  Deadly force is used, in which case such force must be otherwise justifiable under the provisions of this chapter.
     L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:3-8, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.