Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2c > Section-2c-34 > 2c-34-1-1
2C:34-1.1  Loitering for the purpose of engaging in prostitution
3.  Loitering for the purpose of engaging in prostitution.  a.  As used in this section, "public place" means any place to which the public has access, including but not limited to any public street, sidewalk, bridge, alley, plaza, park, boardwalk, driveway, parking lot or transportation facility, public library or the doorways and entrance ways to any building which fronts on any of the aforesaid places, or a motor vehicle in or on any such place.
b.  A person commits a disorderly persons offense if he:
(1)  wanders, remains or prowls in a public place with the purpose of engaging in prostitution or promoting prostitution as defined in N.J.S.2C:34-1; and
(2)  engages in conduct that, under the circumstances, manifests a purpose to engage in prostitution or promoting prostitution as defined in N.J.S.2C:34-1.
c.  Conduct that may, where warranted under the circumstances, be deemed adequate to manifest a purpose to engage in prostitution or promoting prostitution includes, but is not limited to, conduct such as the following:
(1)  Repeatedly beckoning to or stopping pedestrians or motorists in a public place;
(2)  Repeatedly attempting to stop, or repeatedly attempting to engage passers-by in conversation;
(3)  Repeatedly stopping or attempting to stop motor vehicles.
d.  The element described in paragraph (1) of subsection b. of this section may not be established solely by proof that the actor engaged in the conduct that is used to satisfy the element described in paragraph (2) of subsection b. of this section.
L.1997,c.93,s.3.
2C:34-2.Obscenity for persons 18 years of age or older
a.Definitions for purpose of this section:
(1) "Obscene material" means any description, narrative account, display, or depiction of sexual activity or anatomical area contained in, or consisting of, a picture or other representation, publication, sound recording, live performance, or film, which by means of posing, composition, format or animated sensual details:
(a)Depicts or describes in a patently offensive way, ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or simulated, masturbation, excretory functions, or lewd exhibition of the genitals,
(b)Lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value, when taken as a whole, and
(c)Is a part of a work, which to the average person applying contemporary community standards, has a dominant theme taken as a whole, which appeals to the prurient interest.
(2) "Exhibit" means the sale of admission to view obscene material.
b. A person who sells, distributes, rents or exhibits obscene material to a person 18 years of age or older commits a crime of the fourth degree.  Sale of obscene material shall be deemed to include any form of transaction which results in the admission to a display or depiction of obscene material or temporary or permanent access to any obscene material.
Nothing contained herein or in section 3 of P.L.1995, c.230 (C.2C:34-7) shall be construed to prohibit a municipality from adopting as a part of its zoning ordinances an ordinance permitting the sale, distribution, rental or exhibition of obscene material in which event such sale, distribution, rental or exhibition shall be deemed legal.
L.1978, c.95; amended 1982,c.211; 1989,c.54,s.1; 1995,c.230,s.1.