Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2c > Section-2c-4 > 2c-4-9
2C:4-9.  Release of persons committed by reason of insanity
a.  If a person has been committed pursuant to section 2C:4-8 or section 2C:4-6 and if the commissioner, or his designee, or the superintendent of the institution to which the person has been committed, is of the view that a person committed to his custody, pursuant to section 2C:4-8 or section 2C:4-6, may be discharged or released on condition without danger to himself or to others, or that he may be transferred  to a less restrictive setting for treatment, the commissioner or superintendent  shall make application for the discharge or release of such person in a report  to the court by which such person was committed and shall transmit a copy of  such application and report to the prosecutor, the court, and defense counsel.  The court may, in its discretion, appoint at least two qualified  psychiatrists, neither of whom may be on the staff of the hospital to which the  defendant had been committed, to examine such person and to report within 30  days, or such longer period as the court determines to be necessary for the  purpose, their opinion as to his mental condition.
b.  The court shall hold a  hearing to determine whether the committed person may be safely discharged, released on condition without danger to himself or others,  or treated as in civil commitment.  The hearing shall be held upon notice to the prosecutor and with the prosecutor's opportunity to be heard.  Any such hearing shall be deemed a civil proceeding.  According to the determination of the court upon the hearing, the court shall proceed as in section 2C:4-8b. (1), (2)  or (3).
c.  A committed person may make application for his discharge or release to  the court by which he was committed, and the procedure to be followed upon such  application shall be the same as that prescribed above in the case of an application by the commissioner.
d.  Each defendant's case shall be specifically reviewed as provided by the  law governing civil commitment.
L.1978, c.95; amended 1979, c.178, s.16; 1996, c.133, s.3.