Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2c > Section-2c-52 > 2c-52-1
2C:52-1.  Definition of expungement    a.  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, expungement shall mean the  extraction and isolation of all records on file within any court, detention or  correctional facility, law enforcement or criminal justice agency concerning a  person's detection, apprehension, arrest, detention, trial or disposition of an  offense within the criminal justice system.
    b.  Expunged records shall include complaints, warrants, arrests, commitments, processing records, fingerprints, photographs, index cards, "rap sheets"  and judicial docket records.
     L.1979, c. 178, s. 108, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.