Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2c > Section-2c-52 > 2c-52-20
2C:52-20.  Use of expunged records in conjunction with supervisory treatment  or diversion programs
    Expunged records may be used by any judge in determining whether to grant or  deny the person's application for acceptance into a supervisory treatment or  diversion program for subsequent charges.  Any expunged records which are possessed by any law enforcement agency may be supplied to the Attorney General, any county prosecutor or judge of this State when same are requested and are to be used for the purpose of determining whether or not to accept a person into a supervisory treatment or diversion program for subsequent charges.
     L.1979, c. 178, s. 127, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.