Statutes > New-jersey > Title-2c > Section-2c-52 > 2c-52-24
2C:52-24.  County prosecutor's obligation to ascertain propriety of petition    Notwithstanding the notice requirements provided herein, it shall be the obligation of the county prosecutor of the county wherein any petition for expungement is filed to verify the accuracy of the allegations contained in the  petition for expungement and to bring to the court's attention any facts which  may be a bar to, or which may make inappropriate the granting of, such relief.   If no disabling, adverse or relevant information is ascertained other than  that as included in the petitioner's affidavit, such facts shall be  communicated by the prosecutor to the hearing judge.
     L.1979, c. 178, s. 131, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.