Statutes > New-jersey > Title-3b > Section-3b-1 > 3b-1-9
3B:1-9.  Effect of fraud and evasion
    Whenever fraud has been perpetrated in connection with any proceeding or in  any statement filed under this title or if fraud is used to avoid or circumvent  the provisions or purposes of this title, any person injured thereby may obtain  appropriate relief against the perpetrator of the fraud or restitution from any  person (other than a bona fide purchaser or lender) benefitting from the fraud,  whether innocent or not.  Any proceeding must be commenced within 2 years after  the discovery of the fraud, but no proceeding may be brought against one not a  perpetrator of the fraud later than 5 years after the time of commission of the  fraud. This section has no bearing on remedies relating to fraud practiced on  a decedent during his lifetime which affects the succession of his estate.
     L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:1-9, eff. May 1, 1982.