Statutes > New-jersey > Title-3b > Section-3b-24 > 3b-24-2
3B:24-2.  Apportionment of tax among fiduciary and transferees interested in  gross tax estate
    Whenever a fiduciary has paid or may be required to pay an estate tax under  any law of the State of New Jersey or of the United States upon or with respect  to any property required to be included in the gross tax estate of a decedent  under the provisions of any law, hereinafter called "the tax,"  the amount of  the tax, except in a case where a testator otherwise directs in his will, and  except to the extent where by any instrument other than a will, hereinafter  called a  "nontestamentary instrument,"  a direction is given for apportionment  within the fund of taxes assessed upon the specific fund dealt with in the   "nontestamentary instrument,"  shall be apportioned among the fiduciary and  each of the transferees interested in the gross tax estate whether residents or nonresidents of the State, in accordance with the rules of apportionment stated  in this chapter, and the transferees shall each contribute to the tax the  amounts apportioned against them.  Nothing in this chapter shall be taken to require an apportionment of an estate tax inter sese among the devisees and  beneficiaries under a will or among those who take as the heirs at law of a  person dying intestate, or against the interest of any surviving spouse in any  real property which was held by the spouse and the decedent as tenants by the  entirety.
     L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:24-2, eff. May 1, 1982.