Statutes > New-jersey > Title-40a > Section-40a-65 > 40a-65-2
40A:65-2  Findings, declarations relative to shared services and consolidation.
2.The Legislature finds and declares:
a.Historically, many specialized statutes have been enacted to permit shared services between local units for particular purposes.
b.Other laws, permitting a variety of shared services, including interlocal services agreements, joint meetings, and consolidated and regional services, exist but have not been very effective in promoting the broad use of shared services as a technique to reduce local expenses funded by property taxpayers.
c.It is appropriate for the Legislature to enact a new shared services statute that can be used to effectuate agreements between local units for any service or circumstance intended to reduce property taxes through the reduction of local expenses.
L.2007, c.63, s.2.