Statutes > New-jersey > Title-40a > Section-40a-9 > 40a-9-133-7
40A:9-133.7.  Reappointment; removal for good cause7.Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, any person who:
a.Shall be reappointed municipal clerk subsequent to having received a registered municipal clerk certificate pursuant to P.L.1985, c.174 and having served as municipal clerk or performed the duties of municipal clerk for not less than three consecutive years immediately prior to such reappointment; or
b.Shall have acquired tenure; shall hold office during good behavior and efficiency, and compliance with the continuing education requirements set forth in section 8 of P.L.1997, c.279 (C.40A:9-133.10), notwithstanding that such reappointment was for a fixed term of years; and  shall not be removed therefrom for political reasons but only for good cause shown and after a proper hearing before the director or the director's designee.  The removal of a registered municipal clerk shall be only upon a written complaint setting forth with specificity the charge or charges against the clerk.  The complaint shall be filed with the director and a certified copy  of the complaint shall be served upon the person so charged, with notice of a designated hearing date before the director or the director's designee, which shall be not less than 30 days nor more than 60 days from the date of service of the complaint.  Such date may be extended by the Superior Court for good cause shown upon the application of either party.  The  person so charged and the complainant shall have the right to be represented by counsel and the power to subpoena witnesses and documentary evidence together with discovery proceedings.  The provisions of this section shall apply to every person actually in office as registered municipal clerk, whether or not in the classified service under Title 11A of the New Jersey Statutes (Civil Service).
For the purposes of this section, the definition of good cause for removal of a municipal clerk may include the failure of the clerk to meet the continuing education requirements set forth in section 8 of P.L.1997,c.279 (C.40A:9-133.10).
L.1985,c.174,s.7; amended 1997, c.279, s.5.