Statutes > New-jersey > Title-43 > Section-43-21 > 43-21-6
43:21-6.  Claim for benefits
      (a) Filing.    Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Director of the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance of the Department of Labor of the State of New Jersey may approve.  Each employer shall post and maintain on his premises printed notices 
* * *
    Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Title, if an individual shows to the satisfaction of the deputy that there were at least 13 weeks in his base  period in each of which he earned wages from two or more employers totaling  $30.00 or more but in each of which there was no single employer from whom he  earned as much as $100.00, then such individual's claim shall be determined in  accordance with the special provisions of this paragraph.  In such case, the  deputy shall determine the individual's eligibility for benefits, his average  weekly wage, weekly benefit rate and maximum total benefits as if all his base  year employers were a single employer.  Such determination shall apportion the  liability for benefit charges thereunder to the individual's several base year  employers so that each employer's maximum liability for charges thereunder  bears approximately the same relation to the maximum total benefits allowed as the wages earned by the individual from each employer during the base year bears to his total wages earned from all employers during the base year. Such  initial determination shall also specify the individual's last date of employment within the base year with respect to each base year employer, and such employers shall be charged for benefits paid under said initial determination in the inverse chronological order of such last date of employment.
      (3) Procedure for making subsequent determinations with respect to benefit  years commencing on or after January 1, 1953.    The deputy shall make  determinations with respect to claims for benefits thereafter in the course of  the benefit year, in accordance with any initial determination allowing  benefits, and under which benefits have not been exhausted, and each notification of a benefit payment shall be a notification of an affirmative subsequent determination.  The allowance of benefits by the deputy on any such determination, or the denial of benefits by the deputy on any such determination, shall be appealable in the same manner and under the same limitations as is provided in the case of initial determinations.
      (c) Appeals.    Unless such appeal is withdrawn, an appeal tribunal, after  affording the parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm or  modify the findings of fact and the determination.  The parties shall be duly  notified of such tribunal's decision, together with its reasons therefor, which  shall be deemed to be the final decision of the board of review, unless within  10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision, further  appeal is initiated pursuant to subsection (e) of this section.
      (d) Appeal tribunals.    To hear and decide disputed benefit claims, including appeals from determinations with respect to demands for refunds of benefits under section 43:21-16(d) of this chapter (R.S. 43:21-1 et seq.), the director with the approval of the Commissioner of Labor shall establish impartial appeal tribunals consisting of a salaried body of examiners under the  supervision of a Chief Appeals Examiner, all of whom shall be appointed pursuant to the provisions of Title 11 of the Revised Statutes, Civil Service and other applicable statutes.
      (e) Board of review.    The board of review may on its own motion affirm,  modify, or set aside any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the  evidence previously submitted in such case, or direct the taking of additional  evidence, or may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further  appeals before it.  The board of review shall permit such further appeal by any  of the parties interested in a decision of an appeal tribunal which is not  unanimous and from any determination which has been overruled or modified by  any appeal tribunal.  The board of review may remove to itself or transfer to  another appeal tribunal the proceedings on any claim pending before an appeal  tribunal.  Any proceedings so removed to the board of review shall be heard by  a quorum thereof in accordance with the requirements of subsection (c) of this section.  The board of review shall promptly notify the interested parties of  its findings and decision.
      (f) Procedure.    The manner in which disputed benefit claims, and appeals  from determinations with respect to (1) claims for benefits and (2) demands for  refunds of benefits under section 43:21-16(d) of this chapter (R.S. 43:21-1 et  seq.) shall be presented, the reports thereon required from the claimant and  from employers, and the conduct of hearings and appeals shall be in accordance  with rules prescribed by the board of review for determining the rights of the  parties, whether or not such rules conform to common law or statutory rules of  evidence and other technical rules of procedure.  A full and complete record  shall be kept of all proceedings in connection with a disputed claim.  All  testimony at any hearing upon a disputed claim shall be recorded, but need not  be transcribed unless the disputed claim is further appealed.
      (g) Witness fees.    Witnesses subpenaed pursuant to this section shall be  allowed fees at a rate fixed by the director.  Such fees and all expenses of  proceedings involving disputed claims shall be deemed a part of the expense of  administering this chapter (R.S. 43:21-1 et seq.).
      (h) Court review  .  Any decision of the board of review shall become final as to any party upon the mailing of a copy thereof to such party or to his attorney, or upon the mailing of a copy thereof to such party at his last-known address.  The Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance and any party to a proceeding before the board of review may secure judicial review of the final decision of the board of review.  Any party not joining in the appeal shall be made a defendant;  the board of review shall be deemed to be a party to any judicial action involving the review of, or appeal from, any of its decisions, and may be represented in any such judicial action by any qualified attorney, who may be a regular salaried employee of the board of review or has been designated by it for that purpose, or, at the board of review's request, by the Attorney General.
* * *