Statutes > New-jersey > Title-43 > Section-43-21 > 43-21-6
43:21-6.  Claim for benefits
      (a) Filing.    Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Director of the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance of the Department of Labor of the State of New Jersey may approve.  Each employer shall post and maintain on his premises printed notices 
* * *
    (B) Fraud in connection with the claim pursuant to which the initial determination is issued;  or
    (C) The refusal of suitable work offered by the chargeable employer filing the appeal;
    (D) Gross misconduct as provided in subsection (b) of R.S. 43:21-5.
     The amount of benefits payable under an initial determination may be reduced  or canceled if necessary to avoid payment of benefits for a number of weeks in  excess of the maximum specified in subsection (d) of section 43:21-3 of this  Title.
    Unless the claimant or any interested party, within seven calendar days after delivery of notification of an initial determination or within 10 calendar days after such notification was mailed to his or their last-known address and addresses, files an appeal from such decision, such decision shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith, except for such determinations as may be altered in benefit amounts or duration as provided in this paragraph.  Benefits payable for periods pending an appeal and  not in dispute shall be paid as such benefits accrue;  provided that insofar as  any such appeal is or may be an appeal from a determination to the effect that  the claimant is disqualified under the provisions of R.S. 43:21-5 or any  amendments thereof or supplements thereto, benefits pending determination of  the appeal shall be withheld only for the period of disqualification as  provided for in said section, and notwithstanding such appeal, the benefits  otherwise provided by this act shall be paid for the period subsequent to such  period of disqualification;  and provided, also, that if there are two  determinations of entitlement, benefits for the period covered by such  determinations shall be paid regardless of any appeal which may thereafter be  taken, but no employer's account shall be charged with benefits so paid, if the decision is finally reversed.
* * *