Statutes > New-jersey > Title-43 > Section-43-21 > 43-21-6
43:21-6.  Claim for benefits
      (a) Filing.    Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Director of the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance of the Department of Labor of the State of New Jersey may approve.  Each employer shall post and maintain on his premises printed notices 
* * *
    Whenever an initial determination is based upon information other than that  supplied by an employer because such employer failed to respond to the deputy's  request for information, such initial determination and any subsequent  determination thereunder shall be incontestable by the noncomplying employer,  as to any charges to his employer's account because of benefits paid prior to  the close of the calendar week following the receipt of his reply.  Such  initial determination shall be altered if necessary upon receipt of information  from the employer, and any benefits paid or payable with respect to weeks  occurring subsequent to the close of the calendar week following the receipt of  the employer's reply shall be paid in accordance with such altered initial  determination.
    The deputy shall issue a separate initial benefit determination with respect  to each of the claimant's base year employers, starting with the most recent  employer and continuing as necessary in the inverse chronological order of the  claimant's last date of employment with each such employer.  If an appeal is  taken from an initial determination, as hereinafter provided, by any employer  other than the first chargeable base year employer or for benefit years  commencing on or after July 1, 1986, that employer from whom the individual was  most recently separated, then such appeal shall be limited in scope to include  only one or more of the following matters:
    (A) The correctness of the benefit payments authorized to be made under the  determination;
    (B) Fraud in connection with the claim pursuant to which the initial determination is issued;  or
    (C) The refusal of suitable work offered by the chargeable employer filing the appeal;
    (D) Gross misconduct as provided in subsection (b) of R.S. 43:21-5.
     The amount of benefits payable under an initial determination may be reduced  or canceled if necessary to avoid payment of benefits for a number of weeks in  excess of the maximum specified in subsection (d) of section 43:21-3 of this  Title.
    Unless the claimant or any interested party, within seven calendar days after delivery of notification of an initial determination or within 10 calendar days after such notification was mailed to his or their last-known address and addresses, files an appeal from such decision, such decision shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith, except for such determinations as may be altered in benefit amounts or duration as provided in this paragraph.  Benefits payable for periods pending an appeal and  not in dispute shall be paid as such benefits accrue;  provided that insofar as  any such appeal is or may be an appeal from a determination to the effect that  the claimant is disqualified under the provisions of R.S. 43:21-5 or any  amendments thereof or supplements thereto, benefits pending determination of  the appeal shall be withheld only for the period of disqualification as  provided for in said section, and notwithstanding such appeal, the benefits  otherwise provided by this act shall be paid for the period subsequent to such  period of disqualification;  and provided, also, that if there are two  determinations of entitlement, benefits for the period covered by such  determinations shall be paid regardless of any appeal which may thereafter be  taken, but no employer's account shall be charged with benefits so paid, if the decision is finally reversed.
      (2) Procedure for making initial determinations in certain cases of concurrent employment, with respect to benefit years commencing on or after January 1, 1953 and prior to benefit years commencing on or after July 1, 1986.
    Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Title, if an individual shows to the satisfaction of the deputy that there were at least 13 weeks in his base  period in each of which he earned wages from two or more employers totaling  $30.00 or more but in each of which there was no single employer from whom he  earned as much as $100.00, then such individual's claim shall be determined in  accordance with the special provisions of this paragraph.  In such case, the  deputy shall determine the individual's eligibility for benefits, his average  weekly wage, weekly benefit rate and maximum total benefits as if all his base  year employers were a single employer.  Such determination shall apportion the  liability for benefit charges thereunder to the individual's several base year  employers so that each employer's maximum liability for charges thereunder  bears approximately the same relation to the maximum total benefits allowed as the wages earned by the individual from each employer during the base year bears to his total wages earned from all employers during the base year. Such  initial determination shall also specify the individual's last date of employment within the base year with respect to each base year employer, and such employers shall be charged for benefits paid under said initial determination in the inverse chronological order of such last date of employment.
      (3) Procedure for making subsequent determinations with respect to benefit  years commencing on or after January 1, 1953.    The deputy shall make  determinations with respect to claims for benefits thereafter in the course of  the benefit year, in accordance with any initial determination allowing  benefits, and under which benefits have not been exhausted, and each notification of a benefit payment shall be a notification of an affirmative subsequent determination.  The allowance of benefits by the deputy on any such determination, or the denial of benefits by the deputy on any such determination, shall be appealable in the same manner and under the same limitations as is provided in the case of initial determinations.
* * *