Statutes > New-jersey > Title-43 > Section-43-21 > 43-21-6
43:21-6.  Claim for benefits
      (a) Filing.    Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Director of the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance of the Department of Labor of the State of New Jersey may approve.  Each employer shall post and maintain on his premises printed notices 
* * *
manner and under the same limitations as is provided in the case of initial determinations.
      (c) Appeals.    Unless such appeal is withdrawn, an appeal tribunal, after  affording the parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm or  modify the findings of fact and the determination.  The parties shall be duly  notified of such tribunal's decision, together with its reasons therefor, which  shall be deemed to be the final decision of the board of review, unless within  10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision, further  appeal is initiated pursuant to subsection (e) of this section.
      (d) Appeal tribunals.    To hear and decide disputed benefit claims, including appeals from determinations with respect to demands for refunds of benefits under section 43:21-16(d) of this chapter (R.S. 43:21-1 et seq.), the director with the approval of the Commissioner of Labor shall establish impartial appeal tribunals consisting of a salaried body of examiners under the  supervision of a Chief Appeals Examiner, all of whom shall be appointed pursuant to the provisions of Title 11 of the Revised Statutes, Civil Service and other applicable statutes.
      (e) Board of review.    The board of review may on its own motion affirm,  modify, or set aside any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the  evidence previously submitted in such case, or direct the taking of additional  evidence, or may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further  appeals before it.  The board of review shall permit such further appeal by any  of the parties interested in a decision of an appeal tribunal which is not  unanimous and from any determination which has been overruled or modified by  any appeal tribunal.  The board of review may remove to itself or transfer to  another appeal tribunal the proceedings on any claim pending before an appeal  tribunal.  Any proceedings so removed to the board of review shall be heard by  a quorum thereof in accordance with the requirements of subsection (c) of this section.  The board of review shall promptly notify the interested parties of  its findings and decision.
* * *