Statutes > New-jersey > Title-43 > Section-43-21 > 43-21-6
43:21-6.  Claim for benefits
      (a) Filing.    Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Director of the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance of the Department of Labor of the State of New Jersey may approve.  Each employer shall post and maintain on his premises printed notices 
* * *
by  the division to employers without cost to them.
      (b)(1) Procedure for making initial determinations with respect to benefit  years commencing on or after January 1, 1953.
    A representative or representatives designated by the director of the division and hereafter referred to as a  "deputy"  shall promptly examine the claim, and shall notify the most recent employing unit and, successively as necessary, each employer in inverse chronological order during the base year. Such notification shall require said employing unit and employer to furnish such information to the deputy as may be necessary to determine the claimant's eligibility and his benefit rights with respect to the employer in question.
    In his discretion, the director may appoint special deputies to make initial  or subsequent determinations under subsections 4(f) and 5(d) of this chapter.
    If any employer or employing unit fails to respond to the request for information within 10 days after the mailing of such request, the deputy shall rely entirely on information from other sources, including an affidavit to the best of the knowledge and belief of the claimant with respect to his wages and time worked.  Except in the event of fraud, if it is determined that any information in such affidavit is erroneous, no penalty shall be imposed on the claimant.
    The deputy shall promptly make an initial determination based upon the available information.  The initial determination shall show the weekly benefit  amount payable, the maximum duration of benefits with respect to the employer  to whom the determination relates, and the ratio of benefits chargeable to the  employer's account for benefit years commencing on or after July 1, 1986, and  also shall show whether the claimant is ineligible or disqualified for benefits  under the initial
* * *
      (d) Appeal tribunals.    To hear and decide disputed benefit claims, including appeals from determinations with respect to demands for refunds of benefits under section 43:21-16(d) of this chapter (R.S. 43:21-1 et seq.), the director with the approval of the Commissioner of Labor shall establish impartial appeal tribunals consisting of a salaried body of examiners under the  supervision of a Chief Appeals Examiner, all of whom shall be appointed pursuant to the provisions of Title 11 of the Revised Statutes, Civil Service and other applicable statutes.
      (e) Board of review.    The board of review may on its own motion affirm,  modify, or set aside any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the  evidence previously submitted in such case, or direct the taking of additional  evidence, or may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further  appeals before it.  The board of review shall permit such further appeal by any  of the parties interested in a decision of an appeal tribunal which is not  unanimous and from any determination which has been overruled or modified by  any appeal tribunal.  The board of review may remove to itself or transfer to  another appeal tribunal the proceedings on any claim pending before an appeal  tribunal.  Any proceedings so removed to the board of review shall be heard by  a quorum thereof in accordance with the requirements of subsection (c) of this section.  The board of review shall promptly notify the interested parties of  its findings and decision.
* * *