Statutes > New-jersey > Title-52 > Section-52-13e > 52-13e-6
52:13E-6.  Persons affected by proceedings;  appearance or statement of facts
    Any person whose name is mentioned or who is specifically identified and who  believes that testimony or other evidence given at a public hearing or comment  made by any member of the agency or its counsel at such a hearing tends to  defame him or otherwise adversely affect his reputation shall have the right,  either to appear personally before the agency and testify in his own behalf as  to matters relevant to the testimony or other evidence complained of, or in the  alternative at the option of the agency, to file a statement of facts under  oath relating solely to matters relevant to the testimony or other evidence  complained of, which statement shall be incorporated in the record of the  investigatory proceeding.
     L.1968, c. 375, s. 6, eff. Dec. 27, 1968.