Statutes > New-jersey > Title-52 > Section-52-13h > 52-13h-16
52:13H-16. Preliminary rulings
16.  The council shall have the authority to issue a preliminary ruling enjoining enforcement of a statute or a rule or regulation pending the council's consideration of whether the statute or the rule or regulation constitutes an unfunded mandate whenever a complaint filed with the council by a county, municipality or school district demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the council, that significant financial hardship to the county, municipality or school district would result from compliance and there is a substantial likelihood that the statute or the rule or regulation is, in fact, an impermissible, unfunded State mandate.
L.1996,c.24,s.16.