Statutes > New-jersey > Title-52 > Section-52-14 > 52-14-15-9e
52:14-15.9e.  Deduction from compensation to pay dues to employee organization;  written authorization;  withdrawal;  negotiation of exclusive dues deduction provisions
    Whenever any person holding employment, whose compensation is paid by this State or by any county, municipality, board of education or authority in this State, or by any board, body, agency or commission thereof shall indicate in writing to the proper disbursing officer his desire to have any deductions made  from his compensation, for the purpose of paying the employee's dues to a bona  fide employee organization, designated by the employee in such request, and of  which said employee is a member, such disbursing officer shall make such  deduction from the compensation of such person and such disbursing officer  shall transmit the sum so deducted to the employee organization designated by  the employee in such request.
    Any such written authorization may be withdrawn by such person holding employment at any time by the filing of notice of such withdrawal with the above-mentioned disbursing officer.  The filing of notice of withdrawal shall be effective to halt deductions as of the January 1 or July 1 next succeeding the date on which notice of withdrawal is filed.
    Nothing herein shall preclude a public employer and a duly certified majority representative from entering into a collectively negotiated written agreement which provides that employees included in the negotiating unit may only request deduction for the payment of dues to the duly certified majority representative.  Such collectively negotiated agreement may include a provision  that existing written authorizations for payment of dues to an employee  organization other than the duly certified majority representative be  terminated.  Such collectively negotiated agreement may also include a provision specifying the effective date of a termination in deductions as of the July 1 next succeeding the date on which notice of withdrawal is filed by an employee with the public employer's disbursing officer.
    This authorization for negotiation of exclusive dues deduction provisions shall not apply to any negotiating unit which includes employees of any local school district or county college.
    As used in this section, dues shall mean all moneys required to be paid by the employee as a condition of membership in an employee organization and any voluntary employee contribution to a committee or fund established by such organization, including but not limited to welfare funds, political action committees, charity funds, legal defense funds, educational funds, and funds for donations to schools, colleges, and universities.
     L.1967, c. 310, s. 1, eff. Feb. 27, 1968.  Amended by L.1969, c. 43, s. 1, eff. May 14, 1969;  L.1969, c. 233, s. 2, eff. Dec. 16, 1969;  L.1971, c. 275, s. 1;  L.1977, c. 295, s. 1, eff. Dec. 12, 1977;  L.1981, c. 345, s. 1, eff. Dec. 22, 1981.