Statutes > New-jersey > Title-52 > Section-52-14 > 52-14-17-27
52:14-17.27  State Health Benefits Commission.
3.There is hereby created a State Health Benefits Commission, consisting of five members: the State Treasurer; the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance; the Chairperson of the Civil Service Commission; a State employees' representative chosen by the Public Employees' Committee of the AFL-CIO; and, through June 30, 2008, when employers of employees, as defined in section 32 of P.L.2007, c.103 (C.52:14-17.46.2), will no longer be eligible to participate in the State Health Benefits Program authorized by P.L.1961, c.49, a representative chosen by the New Jersey Education Association, which represents the largest number of employees of employers other than the State participating in the State Health Benefits Program. Beginning July 1, 2008, the fifth member of the commission shall be a local employees' representative chosen by the Public Employees' Committee of the AFL-CIO.
The treasurer shall be chairman of the commission and the health benefits program authorized by P.L.1961, c.49 shall be administered in the Treasury Department. The Director of the Division of Pensions and Benefits shall be the secretary of the commission. The commission shall establish a health benefits program for the employees of the State, the cost of which shall be paid as specified in section 6 of P.L.1961, c.49. The commission shall establish rules and regulations as may be deemed reasonable and necessary for the administration of P.L.1961, c.49.
The Attorney General shall be the legal advisor of the commission.
The members of the commission shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for any necessary expenditures. The public employee members shall not suffer loss of salary or wages during service on the commission.
The commission shall publish annually a report showing the fiscal transactions of the program for the preceding year and stating other facts pertaining to the plan. The commission shall submit the report to the Governor and furnish a copy to every employer for use of the participants and the public.
L.1961, c.49, s.3; amended 1966, c.191, s.2; 1970, c.231, s.2; 1972, c.75, s.3; 1996, c.8, s.2; 2003, c.71; 2007, c.103, s.20; 2008, c.29, s.108.