Statutes > New-jersey > Title-52 > Section-52-17b > 52-17b-5-9
52:17B-5.9.  Powers and duties
    The office shall, in addition to other powers and duties, vested in it by this act, or any other law:
    (a) Receive and forward to appropriate agencies of the State for final processing and determination complaints from any citizen relating to consumer affairs.  It shall be the further responsibility of this office to maintain records indicating the final disposition of any matter so referred;
    (b) Advise the Governor and the Attorney General as to all matters affecting  the interests of the public as consumers;
    (c) Review State policies and programs of primary importance to consumers or  the unmet consumer needs which can appropriately be met through State action;
    (d) Consider the aspects of State policies, programs and operations wherein  the view of consumers should be made available to State officials and the  manner in which such views can be communicated to appropriate departments and  agencies;
    (e) Recommend the enactment of such legislation as it deems necessary to protect and promote the interests of the public as consumers;
    (f) Appear before governmental departments, agencies and commissions to represent and be heard on behalf of consumer interests;
    (g) Cooperate with and establish necessary liaison with consumer organizations;
    (h) Assist in the coordination of Federal, State and municipal activities relating to consumer affairs;  and
    (i) Do such other acts as may be incidental to the exercise of the powers and functions conferred by this act.
     L.1967, c. 23, s. 4, eff. March 30, 1967.