Statutes > New-jersey > Title-52 > Section-52-27d > 52-27d-303
52:27D-303.  Declarations
    The Legislature declares that the statutory scheme set forth in this act is  in the public interest in that it comprehends a low and moderate income housing planning and financing mechanism in accordance with regional considerations and sound planning concepts which satisfies the constitutional obligation enunciated by the Supreme Court.  The Legislature declares that the State's preference for the resolution of existing and future disputes involving exclusionary zoning is the mediation and review process set forth in this act and not litigation, and that it is the intention of this act to provide various alternatives to the use of the builder's remedy as a method of achieving fair share housing.
   L. 1985, c. 222, s. 3, eff. July 2, 1985, operative July 2, 1985.