Statutes > New-jersey > Title-54a > Section-54a-5 > 54a-5-4
54A:5-4.  Taxability of partners
    A partnership or association as such shall not be subject to the tax imposed  by this act, but the income or gain of a member of a partnership or association  shall be subject to the tax and the tax shall be imposed on his share, whether  or not distributed, of the income or gain received by the partnership or  association for its taxable year ending within or with the partner's or  member's taxable year.
     L.1976, c. 47, s. 54A:5-4, eff. July 8, 1976, operative Aug. 30, 1976.