Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-1 > Article-19a > Section-1-19a-13
1-19A-13. Amount of fund distribution.
A.     By August 1, 2007, the secretary shall determine the amount of money to be distributed to each certified candidate for the election cycle ending with the general election in 2008, based on the type of election and the provisions of Subsections B through F of this section.
B.     For contested primary elections, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to the following:
(1)     for the office of public regulation commissioner, twenty-five cents ($.25) for each voter of the candidate's party in the district of the office for which the candidate is running; and
(2)     for the office of justice of the supreme court and judge of the court of appeals, fifteen cents ($.15) for each voter of the candidate's party in the state.
C.     For uncontested primary elections, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to fifty percent of the amount specified in Subsection B of this section.
D.     For contested general elections, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to the following:
(1)     for the office of public regulation commissioner, twenty-five cents ($.25) for each voter in the district of the office for which the candidate is running; and
(2)     for the office of justice of the supreme court and judge of the court of appeals, fifteen cents ($.15) for each voter in the state.
E.     For uncontested general elections, except as provided in Subsection I of this section, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to fifty percent of the amount specified in Subsection D of this section.  If a general election race that is initially uncontested later becomes contested because of the qualification of an independent or minor party candidate to appear on the ballot for that race, an additional amount of money shall be distributed to the certified candidate to make that candidate's total distribution amount equal to the amount distributed pursuant to Subsection D of this section.
F.     Once the certification for candidates for the primary election has been completed, the secretary shall calculate the total amount of money to be distributed in the primary election cycle, based on the number of certified candidates and the allocations specified in this section.  The secretary shall increase the total amount by twenty percent to provide funds for additional matching funds in the primary election.  The secretary shall also prepare an estimate of the total amount of money that might be distributed in the general election cycle.  This estimate shall be increased by twenty percent to provide funds for additional matching funds in the general election.  If the total amount to be distributed in the primary election cycle, plus the added twenty percent and the estimated total amount to be distributed in the general election cycle, plus the added twenty percent, all taken together, exceed the amount expected to be available in the fund, the secretary shall allocate the amount available between the primary and general election cycles.  This allocation shall be based on the ratio of the two total amounts.
G.     If the allocation specified in Subsection F of this section is greater than the total amount available for distribution, then the amounts to be distributed to individual candidates, specified in Subsections B through E of this section, shall each be reduced by the same percentage as the reduction by which the total amount needed has been reduced relative to the total amount available.
H.     At least every two years after January 1, 2007, the secretary shall evaluate and modify as necessary the dollar values originally determined by Subsections B through E of this section and shall consider and account for inflation in the evaluations.
I.     No money shall be distributed to candidates in judicial retention elections.  No money shall be distributed to judicial candidates in uncontested general elections, provided that if a general election race that is initially uncontested later becomes contested, the certified judicial candidate shall receive a distribution in accordance with Subsection D of this section.