Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-1 > Article-19a > Section-1-19a-9
1-19A-9. Candidate reporting requirements.
A.     The secretary shall publish guidelines outlining permissible campaign-related expenditures.
B.     Applicant candidates shall file a report listing seed money contributions and expenditures with their application for certification.
C.     Applicant candidates shall file qualifying contributions with the secretary during the qualifying period according to procedures developed by the secretary. In developing these procedures, the secretary shall use existing campaign reporting procedures and deadlines whenever practical.
D.     Certified candidates shall report expenditures according to the campaign reporting requirements specified in the Election Code [Chapter 1 NMSA 1978].
E.     In addition to the campaign contribution and expenditure reports specified in the Election Code [Chapter 1 NMSA 1978], all noncertified candidates who have as an opponent a certified candidate shall report to the secretary ten days before the primary and general elections the amount of money spent by that noncertified candidate. This report shall include all previously unreported transactions through 5:00 p.m. two days before the report is due.
F.     A person or political committee that makes expenditures to influence a race involving a certified candidate shall report to the secretary the amount that person or political committee has spent. These reports shall include all previously unreported transactions through 5:00 p.m. two days before the report is due, and shall be submitted as follows:
(1)     for the primary election, by 5:00 p.m. on the second Monday in May, by 5:00 p.m. on the eleventh day before the election and by 5:00 p.m. on the Thursday before the election; and
(2)     for the general election, by 5:00 p.m. the first Tuesday in October, by 5:00 p.m. on the eleventh day before the election and by 5:00 p.m. on the Thursday before the election.