Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-10 > Article-11b > Section-10-11b-5
10-11B-5. Firefighters' survivors supplemental benefits; review committee; determination; payment.
A.     There is created the "firefighters' survivors supplemental death benefits review committee".  The committee shall consist of the attorney general, the president of the New Mexico fire chiefs association, the state president of the New Mexico professional firefighters association and the president of the New Mexico state fire fighters association or their designees.
B.     The firefighters' survivors supplemental death benefits review committee shall determine whether a firefighter has been killed in the line of duty and advise the state fire marshal of that determination.  In addition to any other death benefits provided by law, the surviving spouse or children shall be paid fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) as supplemental death benefits whenever a firefighter is killed in the line of duty.  The benefits shall be paid from the fund.
C.     The benefits shall be paid entirely to the surviving spouse.  If there is no surviving spouse, the benefits shall be distributed in pro rata shares to all surviving children.  If there are no surviving children or spouse, benefits shall be distributed to the surviving parents of the firefighter.